Calendar

Sun 26 Jan

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 27 Jan

Court Room Skills Training

Event

9:00am - 12:30pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Mon 27 Jan

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 28 Jan

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 29 Jan

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 30 Jan

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 30 Jan

Some New World: Artist Talk with Charles Williams

Lecture

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 31 Jan

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sun 02 Feb

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 03 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 04 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 05 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 06 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 07 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sun 09 Feb

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 10 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 11 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 12 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 13 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 14 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sat 15 Feb

Patrick Curry: The Experience of Enchantment and the Sense of Wonder

Lecture

6:15pm - 7:45pm

Newton, Ng07

DETAILS
Sun 16 Feb

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 17 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 18 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 19 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 20 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 21 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Mon 24 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 25 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 26 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 27 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 27 Feb

ESREA: Activism in a troubled world

Conference

Clagett Auditorium, Cathedral Lodge

DETAILS
Thu 27 Feb

Botany Evening Classes

Spring Short Course

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Canterbury Campus

DETAILS
Fri 28 Feb

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: Clangers Roundtable

Panel Talk

10:00am - 11:00am

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest Festival Pass

Event

10:00am - 4:00pm

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: Disney

Lecture

11:00am - 12:00pm

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: Stop Motion Workshop

Children's event

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Augustine House

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: Go Jetters

Panel Talk

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: Stop Motion Workshop

Children's event

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Augustine House

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: The World of Stop Motion Modelmaking

Panel Talk

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Anifest 2020: DreamWorks and Disney

Panel Talk

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sat 29 Feb

Lindsay Gladstone: Be ye therefore wise as serpents

Lecture

6:15pm - 7:45pm

Newton, Ng07

DETAILS
Sun 01 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 02 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 03 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 04 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 05 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 06 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sun 08 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 09 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 10 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 11 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 12 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 12 Mar

Darren Henley OBE

Public Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Fri 13 Mar

Some New World

Exhibition

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 13 Mar

King Arthur

Play

7:30pm - 9:00pm

Canterbury Cathedral

DETAILS
Sat 14 Mar

Chris Pike A Walk in the Park: The Hermeneutics of Paul Klee’s Pictorial Writing

Lecture

6:15pm - 7:45pm

Newton, Ng07

DETAILS
Sun 15 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Wed 18 Mar

Rape Investigation Round Table

Panel Talk

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sat 21 Mar

Archive Film Screening No. 9

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sun 22 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Fri 27 Mar

Annual Thomas Becket Lecture 2020: Bede and Canterbury

Lecture

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sun 29 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes (single session)

Workshop

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Fri 03 Apr

Professor Michael Wood: ‘The Happiest Time’: Theodore, Hadrian and the School of Canterbury

Lecture

7:00pm - 8:30pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Cressida Williams: Canterbury Cathedral Archive & Library Treasures

Guided Tour

10:00am - 11:00am

Canterbury Cathedral Library

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr David Grummitt: Henry VI: the most unfortunate of kings?

Lecture

10:00am - 11:00am

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Sarah James: Dives and Pauper and the perils of debate

Lecture

10:00am - 11:00am

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Sheila Sweetinburgh: Exploring an ancient hospital

Guided Tour

10:00am - 11:00am

St John's Hospital Canterbury

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Professor Paul Bennett: How to read a Medieval Church

Guided Tour

10:00am - 11:00am

St Mildred's Church Canterbury

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Cressida Williams: Canterbury Cathedral Archive & Library Treasures

Guided Tour

11:30am - 12:30pm

Canterbury Cathedral Library

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Paul Dalton: War and Peace: The Anarchy of King Stephen’s Reign, 1135-1154

Lecture

11:30am - 12:30pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Sheila Sweetinburgh: Investigating the Blackfriars

Guided Tour

11:30am - 12:30pm

Blackfriars

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch: Cardinal Wolsey and the making of Thomas Cromwell

Lecture

11:30am - 12:30pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Professor Paul Bennett: Investigating a medieval stone building

Guided Tour

11:30am - 12:30pm

Poor Priests' Hospital

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Mike Bintley: Imagining Church, City, and People in Early Medieval England (c. 600-1000)

Lecture

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Sophie Ambler: Simon de Montfort and England’s First Revolution

Lecture

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Katherine Lewis: Catherine of Valois: The Elusive Queen

Lecture

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Sophie Page: Medieval Monsters and the Capacious Christian Universe

Lecture

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Marc Morris: 1066 – Why Does It Matter?

Lecture

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Professor John McGavin: The Public Scene

Lecture

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr David Starkey CBE FSA FRHistS: Not Quite a Saint: Henry VI and the Early Tudors

Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 04 Apr

Dr Diane Heath: ‘Here be Dragons!’: Medieval Dragons in Canterbury and Beyond

Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sun 05 Apr

Dr Chris King: Houses and Society in the Medieval City

Lecture

10:30am - 11:30am

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sun 05 Apr

Dr David Rundle: The Renaissance in the Hands of Medieval England

Lecture

10:30am - 11:30am

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sun 05 Apr

Imogen Corrigan: The Topsy-Turvy World of Misericords

Lecture

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sun 05 Apr

Professor Caroline Barron: Thomas Becket was a Londoner

Lecture

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sun 05 Apr

Dan Jones: Crusaders: An Epic History of the Wars for the Holy Lands

Lecture

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sun 05 Apr

Dr Catherine Delano-Smith: What’s in a Map? The Uniqueness of the Medieval Gough Map of Britain

Lecture

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 18 Apr

Carole Taylor: Astrology and Psyche

Lecture

6:15pm - 7:45pm

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 25 Apr

Archive Film Screening No. 10

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sat 02 May

Louise Livingstone - The Heart Speaks: Re-Imagining the Heart for Contemporary Times

Lecture

6:15pm - 7:45pm

Newton, Ng07

DETAILS
Tue 05 May

Dame Wendy Hall

Public Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 16 May

Archive Film Screening No. 11

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sat 16 May

Peter Murphy : The Theology and Symbolism of Late and Post Byzantine Icons of the Cretan School

Lecture

6:15pm - 7:45pm

Newton, Ng07

DETAILS
Mon 18 May

Church, Saints and Seals, 1150-1300

Conference

Old Sessions, OS.0.19 (Mabb Lovell court lecture room)

DETAILS
Sat 20 Jun

Natural History of the 16th Century and the Works of Marlowe

Conference

Old Sessions House, OS.0.01, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Wed 24 Jun

Sound the Decision Bell: An exploration of police decision making

Conference

Augustine House, AH3.31

DETAILS
Sat 27 Jun

Archive Film Screening No. 15

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS

Share

Connect with us

Last edited: 05/12/2017 07:45:00