Calendar

Tue 19 Feb

Emily Peasgood: Living Sound / 12 Jan - 23 Feb

Exhibition

10:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Tue 19 Feb

Open Mic

Event

8:00pm - 10:00pm

St. Georges Centre

DETAILS
Wed 20 Feb

Emily Peasgood: Living Sound / 12 Jan - 23 Feb

Exhibition

10:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Wed 20 Feb

Kate Semmens (soprano) and Steven Devine (keyboard)

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Thu 21 Feb

Emily Peasgood: Living Sound / 12 Jan - 23 Feb

Exhibition

10:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Fri 22 Feb

Emily Peasgood: Living Sound / 12 Jan - 23 Feb

Exhibition

10:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Sat 23 Feb

Emily Peasgood: Living Sound / 12 Jan - 23 Feb

Exhibition

11:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Sun 24 Feb

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 24 Feb

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 25 Feb

CANCELLED: CONTACT (Dir. Matt Wright)

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Tue 26 Feb

An afternoon of choral music with Harry Christophers CBE

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Tue 26 Feb

Workshop Harry Christophers CBE

Workshop

2:30pm - 4:30pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Wed 27 Feb

Commercial Music presents: Oli Rockberger

Concert

8:00pm - 10:00pm

Anselm Studio 1

DETAILS
Thu 28 Feb

David Owen Norris (Piano)

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Fri 01 Mar

The Band of the Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment & CCCU Music Society Concert Band

Concert

7:00pm - 9:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Sat 02 Mar

Archive Film Screening No.8

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sun 03 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 03 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 04 Mar

Occupational Therapy Evening Lecture: Working on the Margins

Lecture

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Tue 05 Mar

Guitars, guitars, guitars

Concert

8:00pm - 10:00pm

St. Georges Centre

DETAILS
Wed 06 Mar

Christ Church University Big Band

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Fri 08 Mar

Anifest Symposium

Symposium

9:00am - 6:30pm

Augustine House AH3.31

DETAILS
Fri 08 Mar

Maggini Quartet

Concert

7:30pm - 9:30pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Sat 09 Mar

Viola Day

Event

9:30am - 4:30pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Sat 09 Mar

Canterbury Anifest – Design a Minion Workshop (Children aged 5 -11)

Workshop

10:00am - 11:00am

Augustine House AH3.31

DETAILS
Sat 09 Mar

Canterbury Anifest – Stop Motion Workshop

Workshop

11:30am - 1:30pm

Augustine House AH3.31

DETAILS
Sat 09 Mar

Canterbury Anifest – Design a Minion Workshop (Children aged 5 -11)

Workshop

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Augustine House AH3.31

DETAILS
Sun 10 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 10 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Tue 12 Mar

Human Biology Body Worlds Added Value Trip (Coach pick up from Old Sessions House.)

Event

9:30am - 5:30pm

Off Campus

DETAILS
Wed 13 Mar

Top Voices (dir. Chris Price)

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Thu 14 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 15 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sat 16 Mar

Chad McCail: Compulsory Education / 16 March - 27 April

Exhibition

11:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Sat 16 Mar

Artist Talk: Chad McCail: Compulsory Education

Event

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Sun 17 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 17 Mar

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 18 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 19 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 19 Mar

Vocals, vocals, vocals

Concert

8:00pm - 10:00pm

St. Georges Centre

DETAILS
Wed 20 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 20 Mar

Music Society Showcase

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Wed 20 Mar

Stalking Round Table

Panel Talk

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Thu 21 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 21 Mar

Understanding Psychosis – a Talk from Anne Cooke and John Richardson

Lecture

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Salomons Institute, Tunbridge Wells

DETAILS
Fri 22 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 22 Mar

Band of the Scots Guards

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Sat 23 Mar

William Somner 1606-1669

Event

9:30am - 5:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 23 Mar

William Somner 1606-1669 Excluding Exhibition

Conference

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Mon 25 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 26 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 27 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 27 Mar

Elizabeth Vogan Award: Prizewinners’ Concert

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Wed 27 Mar

Julia King, Baroness Brown of Cambridge

Public Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Thu 28 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 29 Mar

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 29 Mar

School of Music and Performing Arts' Annual Cathedral Concert

Concert

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Canterbury Cathedral

DETAILS
Sat 30 Mar

Irresistible Curriculum

Conference

Old Sessions House, Og46, Longport, Canterbury, CT1 1NX

DETAILS
Sat 30 Mar

Count Zborowski Screening

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Mon 01 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 02 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 02 Apr

Staff-run ensembles

Concert

8:00pm - 10:00pm

St. Georges Centre

DETAILS
Wed 03 Apr

Knee Arthroscopy Day

Workshop

8:30am - 6:00pm

Medway

DETAILS
Wed 03 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 03 Apr

Chapel Choir (dir. Sam Cross)

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Thu 04 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 05 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 05 Apr

Philharmonia Chamber Players: concert & masterclass

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Mon 08 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 09 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 09 Apr

Staff-run ensembles

Concert

8:00pm - 10:00pm

St. Georges Centre

DETAILS
Wed 10 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 10 Apr

New Music Ensemble (dir. Matt Wright) NOW AND PROUD!

Concert

1:10pm - 2:00pm

St Gregory's Centre for Music

DETAILS
Thu 11 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 12 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 12 Apr

Broadway Choir (dir. Phil Hornsey)

Concert

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Anselm Studio 1

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Professor Jackie Eales

Lecture

10:00am - 11:00am

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Dr Astrid Stilma

Lecture

10:00am - 11:00am

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

‘Canterbury Cathedral Archive & Library Treasures’ Cressida Williams

Guided Tour

10:00am - 11:00am

Canterbury Cathedral

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

‘Exploring Tudor Education: The King’s School’ Professor Paul Bennett

Guided Tour

10:00am - 11:00am

None

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

'Anna of Kleve: Queen of Secrets' Alison Weir

Lecture

11:30am - 12:30pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

'Musk, Amber & the Spirit of Roses' Professor Maria Hayward

Lecture

11:30am - 12:30pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Investigating Christ Church Gate and its Environs’ Paul Bennett

Guided Tour

11:30am - 12:30pm

Christ Church Gate

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

‘Canterbury Cathedral Archive & Library Treasures’ Cressida Williams

Guided Tour

11:30am - 12:30pm

Canterbury Cathedral

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

‘Stuart Soldier, Politician, Diplomat: The Generalship of John Churchill' Professor Keith McLay

Lecture

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

‘Elizabeth I: A Study in Insecurity’ Dr Helen Castor

Lecture

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Dr Andrew Hopper ‘The Human Costs of the English Civil Wars’

Lecture

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Dr Miranda Kaufmann ‘Black Tudors: Three Untold Stories’

Lecture

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Professor Alexandra Walsham ‘The Tudor Counter-Reformation’

Lecture

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Dr Ben Marsh ‘Jamestown: Designs, Desires, and Disasters’

Lecture

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Dr David Starkey ‘King, Court and Chamber’

Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sat 13 Apr

Dr Diane Heath ‘Early Modern Monsters’

Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sun 14 Apr

Dr David Grummitt ‘Tudor Calais: A little piece of England overseas’

Lecture

10:30am - 11:30am

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sun 14 Apr

Professor Kenneth Fincham ‘The King James Bible, 1611: Crown, Church and People’

Lecture

10:30am - 11:30am

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sun 14 Apr

Professor Glenn Richardson ‘Thomas Wolsey: England’s Universal Cardinal?’

Lecture

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sun 14 Apr

Anne Boleyn: An English Queen Shaped by Europe

Lecture

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sun 14 Apr

Imogen Corrigan ‘Michael Sittow: Tallinn’s finest Talent’

Lecture

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Old Sessions Og32

DETAILS
Sun 14 Apr

Dr Clive Holmes Why didn’t Oliver Cromwell persecute Witches?’

Lecture

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Mon 15 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 16 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 17 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 18 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 19 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Mon 22 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 23 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 24 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 25 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 26 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sat 27 Apr

Chad McCail: Compulsory Education / 16 March - 27 April

Exhibition

11:30am - 5:00pm

Sidney Cooper Gallery

DETAILS
Sat 27 Apr

Archive Film Screening No.14

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sun 28 Apr

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 7-14 (full term)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 28 Apr

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 28 Apr

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 28 Apr

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (full term)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 29 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Tue 30 Apr

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Wed 01 May

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Thu 02 May

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Fri 03 May

ARCADE TALES: The George Wilson Collection

Exhibition

10:00am - 5:00pm

Daphne Oram

DETAILS
Sun 05 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 05 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 7-14 (full term)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 05 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (full term)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 05 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 12 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 12 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Wed 15 May

Kevin Ruane, Professor of Modern History at Canterbury Christ Church University

Public Lecture

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Fri 17 May

10th Annual Baby Room Conference (Two days)

Conference

Canterbury Campus

DETAILS
Fri 17 May

Baby Room social event

Event

7:30pm - 7:30pm

Canterbury Christ Church University

DETAILS
Sat 18 May

Archive Film Screening No.14

Film

2:00pm - 3:15pm

Powell Lecture Theatre - Pg09

DETAILS
Sun 19 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 19 May

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Fri 24 May

Celebrating 30 Years of UNESCO in Canterbury

Conference

Old Sessions Og46

DETAILS
Sun 02 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 02 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Tue 04 Jun

Molecular Biology Techniques

Event

10:00am - 10:00am

Canterbury Campus

DETAILS
Sun 09 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 09 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Mon 10 Jun

Plant identification in the field

Symposium

10:00am - 10:00am

Canterbury Campus

DETAILS
Sun 16 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 16 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Wed 19 Jun

CCPR annual conference 2019 Austerity and Ethics: A paradox for professionalism

Conference

Augustine House AH3.31

DETAILS
Wed 19 Jun

CCPR dinner

Event

8:30pm - 8:30pm

Canterbury Campus

DETAILS
Sun 23 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 23 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Thu 27 Jun

Practice Learning Conference

Conference

Augustine Hall

DETAILS
Sun 30 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 30 Jun

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 07 Jul

Motion Alpha Dance Company 7-14 years (single sessions)

Children's event

11:45am - 1:15pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS
Sun 07 Jul

Motion Alpha Dance Company Classes 15+ (single session)

Workshop

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Anselm Studio 2

DETAILS

Share

Connect with us

Last edited: 05/12/2017 07:45:00