Data protection

Canterbury Christ Church University holds and processes information about employees, students, and other data subjects for academic, administrative and commercial purposes, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The five key points are:

1. The University must tell people about how long it is using their personal data including to whom we disclose it.

2. If there is a Data Breach you must report it immediately to the Data Protection Officer or to the Information Governance Manager. See contact details. 

3. All members of staff must use appropriate security measures to protect personal data. This includes the disposing of the personal data.

4. The University must not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purpose.

5. Individuals have rights related to the information the University holds about them, including the right to access their personal data unless an exemption applies. The University has 28 calendar days to respond.

If you are a member of the public or a student, you can read more about individuals’ rights in our Data Protection Policy.

If you are a member of staff, you will find further information including Data Protection Guidance on our Intranet: https://cccu.canterbury.ac.uk/governance-and-legal-services/the-general-data-protection-regulation/the-general-data-protection-regulation.aspx

Data Protection training

The University is committed to providing staff with the knowledge and skills they need to fulfil their responsibility related to Data Protection. Governance and Legal Services provide ongoing support and advice as and when required through email, telephone communication and face to face meetings.

The New Data GDPR e-learning training on GDPR is now available for all staff on our Intranet. This explains the changes that came into force on 25 May 2018. The changes are the result of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please, complete the training at your earliest convenience and also advise those in your department to do the same.

You will be able to access the training here: https://canterbury.learnupon.com/catalog/courses/328654

If you have any questions related to GDPR or the e-learning training or if you would like to discuss the possibility of face-to-face Data Protection training, please contact the Information Governance Manager at information.governance@canterbury.ac.uk

Contact us

For advice on data protection or if you have concerns about disclosing data, contact the Data Protection Officer or Information Governance Manager:

Data Protection Officer
Mr Robert Melville 
Canterbury Christ Church University
Rochester House
St George’s Place
Canterbury
CT1 1UT

Email: dp.officer@canterbury.ac.uk

Information Governance Manager
Mr Aldo Maugeri
Canterbury Christ Church University
Rochester House
St George’s Place
Canterbury
CT1 1UT

Email: information.governance@canterbury.ac.uk

Share

Connect with us

Last edited: 17/08/2018 17:10:00