CESET Privacy Notice


1) Who we are

CESET stands for Confederation for the Education of South East Teachers

The Confederation for the Education of South East Teachers was formed as a result of a successful bid to the National College for Teaching and Leadership in November 2017.

It is a collaboration of six initial teacher training providers:

  • Canterbury Christ Church University
  • Kent and Medway Training
  • University of Sussex
  • East Sussex Teacher Training Partnership
  • Teach Kent and Sussex
  • The Kemnal Academies Trust

 (Including 30 lead schools for School Direct courses)

 

2) Why we decided to join together

The aims of CESET are to promote teaching in South East England by working innovatively and collaboratively to:

  • improve the recruitment of trainee teachers to the region, especially in shortage subjects
  • improve the retention of trainee teachers and qualified teachers in the region
  • improve the efficiency and effectiveness of initial teacher training in the region ensuring its long-term viability and sustainability
  • improve the supply of teachers to, and retention of teachers in, the regional schools serving pupils and communities disadvantaged by social deprivation
  • improve teaching, learning and outcomes for all pupils in the region by ensuring the supply and retention of outstanding, effectively trained and highly motivated staff

The areas covered by the project present a range of challenges in social mobility and in teacher recruitment and supply. We aim to ensure that all schools in the region are able to engage with the training and development of new teachers by the end of the project, and for there to have been an increase in the employment and subsequent retention of NQTs in those schools during the project’s lifetime.

3) How we want to achieve our aims

Members of the Confederation for the Education of South East Teachers (CESET) are committed to work together to promote teaching as an attractive profession in the South east of England.

Members have a common interest in improving the recruitment and retention of teachers in schools in the region, improving teaching and learning in schools in the region, and in ensuring that, in particular, pupils and schools disadvantaged by social deprivation benefit from their combined actions.

In order to do deliver the aim described above, CESET run seminars and events or may wish to be in contact with individuals interested into teaching using mailing lists or other different tools.

4) Who should I contact to enforce my Data Protection Rights?

GDPR requires that, when two or more organisations determine together the purposes and means of processing of personal data, they shall determine their responsibilities related to data protection, in particulars as regarding the rights of the data subjects. This arrangement may designate a contact point for the data subjects.

CESET has determined that CCCU should act as main point of contact for the purposes of the processing defined in this Privacy Notice.

5) The Information we may collect from you:

When you attend one of our events, we may wish to collect your contact details to keep you up to date about our future events or to know from you how we can improve what we already do.

6) How we want to use your personal data and the legal basis to process

We aim to use your personal data mainly in two different ways:

 

7) The Data Controller and further information

Participant of the CESET will act as Joint Data Controllers for this data. CESET has determined that CCCU should act as main point of contact for data subject.

Contact details are as follows:

Canterbury Christ Church University

Rochester House

St George’s Place

Canterbury

CT1 1UT

Website: https://www.canterbury.ac.uk

Contact details: https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/about-us/contact-us.aspx

Further information about how CCCU processes personal data and your rights related to it, is in our Data Protection Policy at: https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/privacy/universitypolicy

8) Rights of the data subject

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold.  There is no charge.  If you would like to make a request for information you can email us at this address: dp.officer@canterbury.ac.uk

You have the following rights:

To ask for inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

To have personal data erased in certain circumstances.

To request the restriction or suppression of your personal data in certain circumstances.

To request the portability of your data in certain circumstances.

To object to the processing of data in certain circumstances.

You can make a request orally or in writing. We will respond in a calendar month.

You can read further information regarding Your Rights at the following link: https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/university-solicitors-office/data-protection/your-rights.aspx

9) Where to make a Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way CCCU handles your data, you can complain to the University’s Data Protection Officer.

The University Data Protection Officer is

Robert Melville

Assistant University Secretary

Canterbury Christ Church University

Rochester House

St George’s Place

Canterbury

CT1 1UT

E-mail: dp.officer@canterbury.ac.uk

Telephone: 01227 767700

10) Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The contact details are:

The Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

 

 

Share

Connect with us

Last edited: 14/12/2018 09:54:00